Cohen v. State
[…] The Commission agreed with the Board and denied Cohen’s application.

Cohen filed a petition for judicial review and a complaint in district court alleging breach of contract and equitable estoppel and seeking declaratory relief and damages. The district court held that under Nevada law there is no appeal from a denial of a gaming license application and granted the motion to dismiss. I agree with the district court.

The Nevada Legislature has made it crystal clear that the Nevada Gaming Commission has the absolute power and authority to deny any application for a gaming license. NRS 463.220(7) provides: “The commission has full and absolute power and authority to deny any application for any cause it deems reasonable.” In NRS 463.0129 the legislature has declared the public policy of this state regarding gaming and has stated “[n]o applicant for a license or other affirmative commission approval has any right to a license or to the granting of the approval sought.”