Cohen v. State
[…] Courts owe fidelity to the legislative purpose. . .” Id. at 40. Indeed, judicial review is confined to a final decision or order of the Commission and then only in specified instances.

Id. at 41, 559 P.2d at 833-34.

In Rosenthal, this court went on to point out that the statutes distinguish between disciplinary action against existing licensees where court review is available and the granting of a new license which is not reviewable. Id. at 42, 559 P.2d at 834. Judicial review is afforded under the provisions of NRS 463.310 and 463.315 regarding review of disciplinary matters and NRS 463.343(1) regarding interpretation of statutes and regulations, but not under NRS 463.318(2) which provides “[jjudicial review is not available for actions, decisions and orders of the commission relating to the denial of a license or to limited or conditional licenses.”

Despite the clear mandate of the Nevada Legislature that no judicial review is available for denial of a new gaming license, Cohen has sought this judicial review.