Crump v. First Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada ex rel. Carson City
[…] Changing venue at this point in time, after nine years have already elapsed since Crump filed his second post-conviction petition, and where Crump failed to assert this contention until recently would create more unnecessary delay and *595would not serve the ends of justice.5 Accordingly, we deny Crump’s petition for a writ of certiorari or in the alternative a writ of mandamus or in the alternative a writ of prohibition.6

In 1991, NRS 177.345 was amended to make appointment of counsel discretionary. 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 556, § 19, at 1754. On January 1, 1993, this provision was repealed. 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 44, § 31, at 92.

NRS 34.738(1) states in part: "A petition that challenges the validity of a conviction or sentence must be filed with the clerk of the district court for the county in which the conviction occurred."

In 1989, prior to the constitutional amendment effective January 1. 1993, this provision granted district courts the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus only on behalf of a person “held in actual custody in their respective districts." Nev. Const. art. VI, § 6, cl. 1 (1989).