Nika v. State
[…] Consequently, the orders here were deficient, leaving this court unable to determine the basis for the district court’s decision. We therefore reverse its dismissal of these claims and remand.

[Headnote 2]

It is possible that dismissal of some of the claims, if properly explained, could be upheld. However, we conclude that one conclu*606sion that the district court may have reached is not a proper basis for dismissal. NRS 34.810(l)(b) pertinently provides that a court must dismiss a petition if:

The petitioner’s conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been:
(1) Presented to the trial court;
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief; or
(3) Raised in any other proceeding that the petitioner has taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence, unless the court finds both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner.

(Emphasis added.) The State argued below and argues to this court that the emphasized language applies here because Nika had an opportunity to raise claims of ineffective trial counsel in the SCR 250 proceeding.