Nika v. State
[…] Others are factually unsound. Still others are procedurally barred.” The district court’s order contained no specific findings of fact or conclusions of law supporting its dismissal of the claims. After the evidentiary hearing on the remaining claim, the court entered an order in November 2002 rejecting that claim and denying Nika’s habeas petition. This second order also contained no factual findings or legal conclusions in regard to the claims dismissed earlier.

NRS 34.830(1) provides: “Any order that finally disposes of a petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.” Consequently, the orders here were deficient, leaving this court unable to determine the basis for the district court’s decision. We therefore reverse its dismissal of these claims and remand.

[Headnote 2]