Nika v. State
[…] Defining the terms “random,” “apparent,” and “motive” will give the jury guidance and “genuinely narrow the class of persons eligible for the death penalty.” Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862, 877 (1983). We began this process in Geary v. State, 112 Nev. 1434, 1446-47, 930 P.2d 719, 727 (1996), but did not provide concrete definitions. The word “random” means either lacking a definite plan, purpose or pattern, or relating to a set whose elements have equal probability of occurring. Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 974 (9th ed. 1985). NRS 200.033(9) states that the murder must be “committed upon one or more persons at random and without apparent motive,” and I believe that the statute is properly understood to mean that the victim must be selected at random and the crime must be committed on that randomly selected victim without apparent motive.