Nika v. State
[…] Moreover, the safety of prisoners in custody is the purpose behind these questions. There is no getting around this type of question when trying to determine the threat, if any, a particular prisoner may pose to another. While the State can control many things, it cannot control what a prisoner might say when asked a particular question. Therefore, the district court did not err in determining that no custodial interrogation occurred.

5. Excessiveness of death sentence

NRS 177.055(2)(d) requires this court to review “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.” We conclude that the imposition of the death penalty was not excessive.

Smith was brutally struck in the head three times with such force that each blow fractured his skull. Dr.