Nika v. State
[…] Sohn testified that when Smith was shot in the head, he was probably lying on his back and that the gunshot wound was the cause of death because each of the blunt trauma wounds was not independently fatal. The way that the murder appears to have occurred — three blows to the head and then the gun placed directly on Smith’s forehead and fired as he lay on the ground — was of such a heinous and gruesome nature that the imposition of the death penalty was not excessive. See Doleman v. State, 107 Nev. 409, 418, 812 P.2d 1287, 1293 (1991).

6. Passion or prejudice influencing death sentence

NRS 177.055(2)(c) requires this court to review “[wjhether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor.” Nika argues that the jury’s rejection of any mitigating factors demonstrates that the sentence was imposed under the influence of passion and prejudice.