Nika v. State
[…] Nika v. State

Gibbons, J., with whom Agosti, J., agrees,

dissenting:

Appellant Avram Nika has failed to overcome the procedural bars to his claims. In my view, Nika had the opportunity to raise his claims of ineffective trial counsel in the SCR 250 proceeding. Accordingly, the procedural bars apply.

NRS 34.810(l)(b) is the controlling statute and provides that a court must dismiss a petition if “[t]he petitioner’s conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition could have been . . . [rjaised in any other proceeding.” NRS 34.810(3) requires the petitioner to plead and prove specific facts demonstrating good cause for a “failure to present the claim or for presenting the claim again” and actual prejudice.