Sparks v. State
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the FTA clause is not unconscionable and is, therefore, enforceable.16

CONCLUSION

The FTA clause in the plea agreement was lawful and enforceable. Because Sparks violated the terms of the clause, the State properly argued for consecutive sentences. Accordingly, we conclude that the State did not breach the plea agreement. We therefore affirm the judgment of conviction.

Van Buskirk v. State, 102 Nev. 241, 243, 720 P.2d 1215, 1216 (1986) (quoting Kluttz v. Warden, 99 Nev. 681, 683-84, 669 P.2d 244, 245 (1983)).

See also NRS 174.035(2) (“If a plea of guilty is made in a written plea agreement, the agreement must be in substantially the form prescribed in NRS 174.063.”).

See Sheriff v. Luqman, 101 Nev. 149, 155, 697 P.2d 107, 111 (1985).

Hearing on S.B. 549 Before the Senate Judiciary Comm., 68th Leg. (Nev., June 9, 1995) (summarizing statement of Clark County Chief Deputy District Attorney Ben Graham).

Id.; see also State v.