Sandstrom v. Second Judicial District Court of Nevada ex rel. County of Washoe
[…] We therefore reject this argument.

Sandstrom also argues that the district court’s application of NRS 177.015 was misplaced because subsection 3 of the statute affords only a defendant the right to appeal, not the State. Ostensibly, there is a conflict within NRS 177.015 between subsections 1(a) and 3. The latter provides that “[t]he defendant only may appeal from a final judgment or verdict in a criminal case.” We conclude, however, that subsection 1(a) of the statute is more appropriately read as vesting the district courts with the same appellate jurisdiction as is granted to this court in subsection 1(b), while subsection 3 of the statute applies only to final judgments of conviction or verdicts in