Sandstrom v. Second Judicial District Court of Nevada ex rel. County of Washoe
[…] Elsman v. Elsman, 54 Nev. 28, 30, 3 P.2d 1071, 1072 (1931) (stating that a final judgment in a civil case disposes of all issues and leaves nothing for future consideration).

Sandstrom cites to Phelps v. State, 111 Nev. 1021, 900 P.2d 344 (1995), Castillo, 106 Nev. 349, 792 P.2d 1133, Taylor Constr. Co. v. Hilton Hotels, 100 Nev. 207, 678 P.2d 1152 (1984), and Kokkos v. Tsalikis, 91 Nev. 24, 530 P.2d 756 (1975), to support his argument.

NRS 177.015(1)(b) permits either the State or the defendant to appeal “[t]o the Supreme Court from an order of the district court granting a motion to dismiss, a motion for acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or refusing a new trial.”

Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6; see also id. § 8.

See Root v. City of Las Vegas, 85 Nev. 326, 327, 454 P.2d 894, 894 (1969); State Ex Rel. Digby v. Dist. Ct., 69 Nev. 186, 187, 244 P.2d 866, 866 (1952).