Sandstrom v. Second Judicial District Court of Nevada ex rel. County of Washoe
[…] Finally, Sandstrom argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the State’s appeal because Chapter 189 of the Nevada Revised Statutes governs the procedures in appeals to the *661district court from cases arising in the justice court. Specifically, he directs this court’s attention to NRS 189.010, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 177.015, a defendant in a criminal action tried before a justice of the peace may appeal from the final judgment therein to the district court of the county where the court of the justice of the peace is held, at any time within 10 days from the time of the rendition of the judgment.

Thus, Sandstrom argues, this provision, in conjunction with NRS 177.015(3), bestows the right to appeal only on a defendant, not the State. We reject this view. Sandstrom ignores the express language in NRS 189.010 stating that its provisions apply “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in NRS 177.015.” Moreover, NRS 189.010 functions primarily to specify the time in which an appeal may be taken, not to define the scope of the district courts’ appellate jurisdiction over judgments rendered in the justice courts.