Sandstrom v. Second Judicial District Court of Nevada ex rel. County of Washoe
[…] In addition, we expressly extend our holding to include appeals taken by the State from orders of municipal courts granting motions to dismiss misdemeanor criminal complaints. Our Constitution vests final appellate jurisdiction in the district courts not only over cases arising injustice courts but also over those arising in “other inferior tribunals as may be established by law.”9 Such an extension of our holding is grounded in existing statutory and case law. NRS 266.595 provides that “[ajppeals to the district court may be taken from any final judgment of the municipal court in accordance with the provisions of NRS 5.073.” NRS 5.073(1) requires:

The practice and proceedings in the municipal court must conform, as nearly as practicable, to the practice and proceedings of justices’ courts in similar cases.