Sandstrom v. Second Judicial District Court of Nevada ex rel. County of Washoe
[…] In accord with this constitutional mandate, the Legislature has defined by statute the parameters of the district courts’ appellate jurisdiction respecting criminal misdemeanor cases originating in justice court. NRS 177.015 provides in pertinent part:

The party aggrieved in a criminal action may appeal only as follows:
1. Whether that party is the State or the defendant:
(a) To the district court of the county from a final judgment of the justice court.

This court has not directly addressed the issue of whether the State may appeal to the district court from a justice court order granting a motion to dismiss a misdemeanor criminal complaint. However, we have considered, without commenting on the jurisdictional issue, a petition for extraordinary relief challenging on other grounds an order of the district court affirming a justice court order granting a motion to dismiss a criminal complaint.5

The plain language of NRS 177.015(l)(a) clearly vests the district court with final appellate jurisdiction over a final judgment of the justice court, regardless of whether the party appealing is the State or the defendant. The only remaining question is whether the justice court order granting Sandstrom’s motion to dismiss the complaint constituted a final judgment. We conclude that it did.