*189 FACTS
[…] 107 Nev. 108, 112-13, 807 P.2d 728, 731 (1991).
Cf. Graham v. State, 956 P.2d 556, 562 (Colo. 1998) (considering three factors in determining whether an entity is a “person” or an arm of the state for § 1983 purposes: (1) the entity’s characterization under state law; (2) the degree of State control over the entity; and (3) whether any judgment ultimately would be satisfied from state funds).
Meza, 669 F. Supp. at 328 (pointing out that a judgment against UNR and the Board of Regents would be paid out of the State’s general fund (citing Johnson, 596 F. Supp. at 177-78)).
See, e.g., NRS 543.550(2) (providing, in the context of right-of-ways over public lands, for notice to be given to the Division of State Lands and “any other agency or entity of the state owning land in the area, including the [UCCSN]”); cf.