*189 FACTS
[…] CONCLUSION
Because an FCA plaintiff, who sues on behalf of the State, may not pursue a false claims action against the State, we affirm the portion of the district court’s order granting summary judgment to UCCSN. As the district court never reached the merits of Simon-ian’s action and the record contains insufficient information to support the district court’s determination that Simonian’s false claim action was not well-grounded in fact or law, however, we reverse the district court’s award of attorney fees as sanctions against Simonian.
NRS Chapter 357.
NRS 281.641(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If any reprisal or retaliatory action is taken against a state officer or employee who discloses information concerning improper governmental action within 2 years after the information is disclosed, the state officer or employee may file a written appeal with a hearing officer of the Department of Personnel for a determination of whether the action taken was a reprisal or retaliatory action.
Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005).
Id.
NRS 357.040(1)(a), (b), (h); NRS 357.050; NRS 357.070; NRS 357.080; see also International Game Tech. v. Dist. Ct., 122 Nev. 132, 127 P.3d 1088 (2006).
NRS 357.020.
Vermont Agency of Natural Resources v.