Schuster v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] We reject this contention. Schuster has failed to establish that, in enacting the statutory scheme regulating the grand jury process, the Legislature intended to expand the role of the grand jury beyond its historical, traditional investigative and accusatory fimction.

*192 The relevant statutory scheme

In defining the powers of the grand jury, NRS 172.105 directs that the grand jury “may inquire into all public offenses triable in the district court or in a Justice Court, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the district court for which it is impaneled.” NRS 172.095(1)(a) provides that the grand jury “must be charged by the court” and that the court shall provide “the grand jurors such information as is required by law and any other information it deems proper regarding their duties and any charges for public offenses returned to the court or likely to come before the grand jury.” NRS 172.145(1) provides that although the grand jurors are “not bound to hear evidence for the defendant,” they nonetheless have a duty “to weigh all evidence submitted to them, and when they have reason to believe that other evidence within their reach will explain away the charge, they shall