Schuster v. Eighth Judicial District Court
[…] NRS 172.095(1)(a) provides that the grand jury “must be charged by the court” and that the court shall provide “the grand jurors such information as is required by law and any other information it deems proper regarding their duties and any charges for public offenses returned to the court or likely to come before the grand jury.” NRS 172.145(1) provides that although the grand jurors are “not bound to hear evidence for the defendant,” they nonetheless have a duty “to weigh all evidence submitted to them, and when they have reason to believe that other evidence within their reach will explain away the charge, they shall order that evidence to be produced.” NRS 172.155(1) explains that a “grand jury ought to find an indictment when all the evidence before [it], taken together, establishes probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant has committed it.”15 The finding of probable cause “does not involve a