Wheble v. Eighth Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada ex rel. County of Clark
[…] “Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo, even in the context of a writ petition.” International Game Tech., 124 Nev. at 198, 179 P.3d at 559. When a statute is clear on its face, we will not look beyond the statute’s plain language. Beazer Homes Nevada, Inc. v. Dist. Ct., 120 Nev. 575, 579-80, 97 P.3d 1132, 1135 (2004). Plaintiffs argue that because this court’s January 8, 2010, order directed the district court to enter an order dismissing their medical malpractice claims without prejudice, the plain language of NRS 11.500(1) allowed them to refile their claims within 90 days of dismissal, even though the statute of limitations for the claims had passed.

NRS 11.500(1) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as otherwise provided in this section, if an action that is commenced within the applicable period of limitations is dismissed because the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, the action may be recommenced in the court having jurisdiction within:
(a) The applicable period of limitations; or
(b) Ninety days after the action is dismissed,
whichever is later.

*123By the plain language of the statute, an action must have been “commenced” in order for it to be refiled under NRS 11.500(1) after the statute of limitations for the claim has passed. NRCP 3 states that “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.”