Education Initiative PAC v. Committee to Protect Nevada Jobs
[…] Cf. Ford v. Showboat Operating Co., 110 Nev. 752, 755, 877 P.2d 546, 548 (1994) (recognizing that a party “who is not aggrieved by a judgment need not appeal from the judgment in order to raise arguments in support of the judgment not necessarily accepted by the district court”). Additionally, respondent Secretary of State Ross Miller indicated, in the initial stages of this matter, that he took no position on the merits of the initiative petition at issue in this appeal.

Each committee consists of three people, all of whom are appointed by the Secretary. NRS 293.252(1). In making the appointments, the Secretary “shall consider” appointing “[a]ny person who has expressed an interest in serving on the committee.” NRS 293.252(4)(a).

By its terms, NRS 295.009 applies to both initiatives and referendums. Accordingly, the analysis in this opinion is equally applicable in the referendum context.