Education Initiative PAC v. Committee to Protect Nevada Jobs
[…] Thus, before casting their votes, voters are presented not only with the Secretary’s neutral explanation of the initiative, but also with arguments for and against the initiative’s enactment prepared by people with an interest in seeing the initiative pass or fail.

In 2005, the Legislature enacted NRS 295.009, the statute at issue in this appeal, which made two key modifications to the initiative process. Specifically, NRS 295.009 sets forth two requirements that the proponent of a ballot initiative must satisfy: (1) the proposed law must embrace only “one subject,” NRS 295.009(l)(a); and (2) when gathering petition signatures, the proponent’s petition must include, “in not more than 200 words, a description of the effect of the initiative or referendum if the initiative or referendum is approved by the voters.”4 NRS 295.009(l)(b). “The description must appear on each signature page of the petition.” Id.