Building Energetix Corp. v. EHE, LP
[…] L. J. 175 (2008). Therefore, we conclude that the 2008 foreclosure sale was valid.2

B.

BE next argues that there is a fatal inconsistency between EHE acquiring BE’s title through the 2008 nonjudicial foreclosure sale and thereafter, in 2010, obtaining a reconveyance deed from the county. In essence, BE maintains a party cannot both purchase property at a nonjudicial foreclosure sale and later redeem it from the county by paying the back taxes due. Again, the applicable statutes contemplate this exact scenario.

*85Nevada law provides for both judicial and nonjudicial foreclosure sales. NRS 40.430; NRS 107.080. A principal difference between them is that a judicial foreclosure sale “must be conducted in the same manner as the sale of real property upon execution,” NRS 40.430(4), meaning the “property shall be subject to redemption” under NRS Chapter 21. See NRS 21.190. Under NRS 21.210,3 the debtor has an absolute one-year right to redeem the property from the purchaser at the execution- or judicial-foreclosure sale.