Building Energetix Corp. v. EHE, LP
[…] Although the tax deed was issued in June 2009, BE still had an interest in the property, if only in obtaining its reconveyance, such that EHE could validly foreclose. Compare Casazza, 102 Nev. at 347, 721 P.2d at 391 (holding that reconveyance pursuant to NRS 361.585 restores the redemp-tioner’s interest, whatever it may be, in the property), with Potter, 163 P.2d at 491-92 (holding that an unexpired right of redemption is a property interest that may be foreclosed).

NRS 21.210 reads:

The judgment debtor or redemptioner may redeem the property from the purchaser any time within 1 year after the sale on paying the purchaser the amount of his or her purchase price with 1 percent per month thereon in addition, to the time of redemption, together with:
1. The amount of any assessment, taxes or payments toward liens which were created prior to the purchase, which the purchaser may have paid thereon after purchase, and interest on such amount; and
2. If the purchaser is also a creditor, having a prior lien to that of the redemptioner, other than the judgment under which the purchase was made, the amount of such lien, with interest.