Building Energetix Corp. v. EHE, LP
[…] Id. at 347, 721 P.2d at 390.

Under these statutes, although the Lyon County treasurer held the property in trust pursuant to the 2007 delinquent-tax certificate and thereafter the 2009 tax deed, it did not thereby become the “owner” of the property, such that BE’s ownership could not be extinguished by nonjudicial foreclosure sale in 2008. On the contrary, NRS 361.570 and NRS 361.585 both repeatedly refer to “the owner” as the title holder of record, not the county, and contemplate successorship despite the existence of the tax certificate or deed. Thus, NRS 361.570(2)(c) requires the tax certificate to state “the name of the owner or taxpayer of each property, if known.” NRS 361.570(4) states, “Before the owner or his or her successor redeems the property, he or she must also pay the county treasurer holding the certificate any additional taxes, penalties and costs ...” And NRS 361.585(4)(a) and (h) list the “owner” and “successor in interest of any person