Building Energetix Corp. v. EHE, LP
[…] But this is not what NRS 361.570 says or what NRS Chapter 361 contemplates.

In NRS Chapter 361, the Legislature has established a statutory scheme for the collection of property taxes that, while amended from time to time, has endured since 1957. See Casazza v. A-Allstate Abstract Co., 102 Nev. 340, 344, 721 P.2d 386, 389 (1986) (describing the statutory framework NRS Chapter 361 establishes for collecting property taxes). The issuance of a delinquent-tax certificate is only a first step in the tax collection process. If property taxes become delinquent, NRS 361.570(1) provides that a tax certificate shall issue, “authorizing] the county treasurer, as trustee for the State and county, to hold [the] property described in the certificate for the period of 2 years . . . unless sooner redeemed.” Assuming the 2 years pass with no redemption, the next step is issuance of a tax deed of the property, again to the county treasurer “in trust for the use and benefit of the State and county . . . .” NRS 361.585(1).