Nevada Public Employees' Retirement Board v. Smith
[…] Judge Smith suggested to the PERS Board that he faxed these papers to PERS on January 5. The Board rejected this claim, since the papers were not notarized until January 6 and bore a fax date of January 8.

NRS 286.533 states that, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, every distribution to a member must be made pursuant to the provisions of section 401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(9), that apply to governmental plans.”

Judge Smith did not meaningfully contest the PERS Board’s assessment of the IRS risk associated with in-service distributions.