Nevada Public Employees' Retirement Board v. Smith
[…] The district court erred in its interpretation of the controlling statutes and in reviewing the PERS Board’s decision de novo, rather than deferentially. We therefore reverse and reinstate the PERS Board’s determination that Judge Smith is not eligible to receive retirement benefits at this time.

I.

Public Employees’ Retirement System members may not receive PERS retirement benefits until they effectively retire from PERS. NRS 286.541.1 Under NRS 286.520(l)(a)(2), benefit pay*621ments ordinarily cease if a retired employee resumes work for a PERS-eligible employer. But NRS 286.520(5) provides an exception for “a retired employee [who] is chosen by election or appointment to fill an elective public office.” Such a retired employee may continue receiving PERS benefits, so long as the new office is not the same as the office in which the employee earned the benefits.

In this case, respondent Douglas Smith meant to avail himself of NRS 286.520(5).