Nevada Public Employees' Retirement Board v. Smith
[…] Accordingly, after the Board transferred Judge Smith’s accrued benefits from his PERS account to his new JRS account, he can no longer participate in or receive benefits from PERS.

in.

Judge Smith next argues that, even assuming his failure to retire from PERS before becoming a district court judge disqualified him from thereafter retiring and receiving benefits from PERS, the PERS Board should have granted him equitable relief under NRS 286.190(3)(a). This statute provides that the PERS Board:

*627 May.
(a) Adjust the service or correct the records, allowance or benefits of any member, retired employee or beneficiary after an error or inequity has been determined, and require repayment of any money determined to have been paid by the System in error, if the money was paid within 6 years before demand for its repayment.

NRS 286.190(3)(a) (emphasis added).