Nevada Public Employees' Retirement Board v. Smith
[…] Elliot v. Resnick, 114 Nev. 25, 32 n.1, 952 P.2d 961, 966 n.1 (1998). “[W]hen an agency’s conclusions of law are closely related to its view of the facts, those conclusions are entitled to deference, and we will not disturb them if they are supported by substantial evidence.” Fathers & Sons & A Daughter Too v. Transp. Servs. Auth., 124 Nev. 254, 259, 182 P.3d 100, 104 (2008).

B.

NRS 286.541(2) defines when a PERS member’s. retirement becomes effective. It reads in its entirety:

Except as otherwise required by NRS 286.533,[5] retirement becomes effective on whichever of the following days is the later:
(a) The day immediately following the applicant’s last day of employment;
(b) The day the completed application form is filed with the System;
(c) The day immediately following the applicant’s last day of creditable service; or
(d) The effective date of retirement specified on the application form.

*625To retire from PERS, NRS 286.541(1) requires the member to file a completed application for service retirement allowances with PERS. NRS 286.541(2) defines the effective date of retirement from PERS. It is the later of the four listed conditions. It can be the day after the employee’s last day of employment, if the other three conditions have been met. NRS 286.541(2)(a). It can be the day the completed application form is filed with PERS, if the other three conditions have been met. NRS 286.541(2)(b). It can be the day after the employee’s last day of creditable service, if the other conditions have occurred. NRS 286.541(2)(c).