dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
While I agree with parts of the majority’s opinion, I disagree with their conclusion upholding the Commission’s censure of Car-rigan for violating NRS 281A.420(2)(c) (2007) (amended 2009), in light of the Commission’s additional finding that the violation was not willful under NRS 281A.170 (2007) (amended 2009).
NRS 281A.420(2)(c) states that “. . . a public officer shall not vote upon ... a matter with respect to which the independence of judgment of a reasonable person in his situation would be materially affected by . . . [h]is commitment in a private capacity to the interests of others.”