While the rules and regulations do set standards for the construction, maintenance and operation of passenger tramways, these provisions do not necessarily constitute the only duties owed to a skier by an operator. This is made clear in several sections of RSA ch. 225-A. Thus RSA 225-A:l provides that the “primary responsibility for design, construction, maintenance and inspection rests with the operators of such passenger tramway devices.” Also RSA 225-A:10-a provides that operators shall not be relieved of this primary responsibility by the fact that the Department of Safety has made recommendations relative to the safety and layout of the equipment.