Town of Swanzey v. City of Keene
[…] The Trial Court (Johnson, J.) found and ruled that the portion of that terminal building occupied by a restaurant-cocktail lounge *259and car rental agencies was “leased for profit” within the terms of RSA 423:9 and consequently not exempted from taxation by the plaintiff. The propriety of the trial court’s application of the terms of RSA 423:9 to the facts presented in evidence is the issue on this appeal.

RSA 423:9 reads in pertinent part as follows: “All property and rights acquired by a city or town outside its boundaries ... [for a municipal airport], if said property and rights are not leased for profit, shall be exempt from taxation therein; but the city or town shall make payments... in each year, to each city or town in which such property or rights are located, of such sums as would have been assessed against said property and rights if the same had been included in the tax invoice for such year at the tax valuation of the same on April 1, 1940 Its manifest purpose is to foster the development of airport facilities while not imposing too heavy a burden upon the taxpayers of the owning and host communities. Opinion of the Justices, 95 N.H. 548, 65 A.2d 700 (1949); see Gilford v. State Tax Commission, 108 N.H. 167, 229 A.2d 691 (1967).