Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012 Page: 1 of 40
[…] Defendants-Appellants.
________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Middle District of Georgia
________________________
(July 20, 2012)
Before TJOFLAT, CARNES and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.
Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012 Page: 2 of 40
TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:
In 2010, the Georgia legislature, apparently concerned that the carrying of
weapons1 and long guns2 would likely present an unreasonable risk of harm to
people who assemble in eight specific locations, enacted a statute barring the
unrestricted carrying of weapons or long guns in those locations. O.C.G.A. § 16-
11-127(b) (this provision is hereinafter referred to as the “Carry Law”).3 This
1
A “weapon” is a “knife or handgun.” O.C.G.A. § 16-11-125.1(5). A knife is “a cutting
instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater
than five inches in length which is fastened to a handle.” Id. § 16-11-125.1(2). This case
involves the carrying of a handgun.
2
A “long gun” is a “firearm with a barrel length of at least 18 inches and overall length
of at least 26 inches designed . . . to be fired from the shoulder[.]” Id. § 16-11-125.1(4).
3
O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127 reads, in relevant part:
(b) A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized
location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or
long gun while:
(1) In a government building;