Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012 Page: 1 of 40
[…] owners possess a right to exclude others from one’s private land. See Fluker v. Ga. R.R. &
Banking Co., 8 S.E. 529, 530 (Ga. 1889) (noting that “the very nature of property involves a right
of exclusive dominion over it in the owner.”); see also Navajo Constr. v. Brigham, 608 S.E.2d
732, 733 (Ga. App. 2004) (stating that a private property owner “has the right ‘to possess, use,
enjoy, and dispose of it, and the corresponding right to exclude others from [its] use.’” (quoting
Woodside v. City of Atlanta, 103 S.E.2d 108, 115 (Ga. 1958)). These principles are reflected in
the Carry Law. See O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127(c) (noting that “private property owners or persons in
legal control of property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any
other agreement to control access to such property” may forbid the possession of a weapon).
31
Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012 Page: 32 of 40
against the trespasser. See 2 Frederick Pollock & Frederic William Maitland, The
History of English Law 41 (Legal Classic Library special ed. 1982) (2d ed. 1899)