Case: 11-10387 Date Filed: 07/20/2012 Page: 1 of 40
[…] 51–3–2, and that this duty includes a legal obligation to protect such persons from the
foreseeable dangers posed by other invitees or licensees. See Moon v. Homeowners’ Ass’n of
Sibley Forest, Inc., 415 S.E.2d 654, 657 (Ga. App. 1992) (“‘An owner of premises is liable to a
guest . . . when the owner has reason to anticipate the misconduct of the guest inflicting the
injury.’” (alteration in original) (quoting Veterans Org. of Fort Oglethorpe v. Potter, 141 S.E.2d
230, 233 (Ga. App. 1965))).
40
Likewise, Georgia has long recognized a private action for trespass. See O.C.G.A.
§ 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen,
every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action
shall lie.”); Neal v. Haygood, 1 Kelly 514, 1846 WL 1205 at *2 (Ga. 1846) (“Where the cause of
action is a tort, or arises, ex delicto, supposed to be by force and against the king’s peace, then
the action dies; as battery, false imprisonment, trespass, words, &c., escape against the sheriff,