In Heald v. Perrin, 123 N.H. 468, 473, 464 A.2d 275, 278 (1983), we stated that
[…] We have specifically rejected the same transaction test in the double jeopardy context, and I see no reason to reconsider our position at this time. See Gosselin supra.
RSA 263:64 (Supp. 1985) provides in relevant part:
“No person shall drive a motor vehicle in this state after the director or the justice of any court has suspended or revoked his license to drive or after his driving privilege *623has been so suspended or revoked .... Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
RSA 262:23 contains the following pertinent language:
“It shall be unlawful for [an habitual offender] to drive any motor vehicle on the ways of this state while the order of the court prohibiting such driving remains in effect. If any person found to be an habitual offender ... is thereafter convicted of driving a motor vehicle on the ways of this state while the order of the court prohibiting such driving is in effect, he shall ... be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than a year nor more than 5 years.”