State v. Briand
[…] As the superior court recognized, the parties thus propose a twofold inquiry. We must decide: (1) whether, and under what circumstances, the trial court has the authority to order a defendant to submit to State evaluation; and (2) whether its doing so in this case, or admitting resulting testimony in rebuttal at trial, would violate Briand’s right against self-incrimination.

Briand first argues that the trial court cannot require her to submit to psychiatric examination by the State’s expert because there is no statute granting it the authority to do so. RSA 135:17, the only potentially relevant statute, provides for a court-ordered, pretrial psychiatric examination only “if a plea of insanity is made in court, or said court is notified by either party that there is a question as to the sanity of the respondent.” RSA 135:17. Briand has not pleaded insanity, nor has either party alerted the trial court that there is any question as to her sanity.