The petitioner’s fifth priority assignment was not an issue on appeal. The petitioner then petitioned this court for review of the director’s decision.
The petitioner argues that: (1) the director erred in ruling that her statutory entitlement to services had been “impliedly repealed” by the insufficient budget appropriation; and (2) the Division’s promulgation of the regulation establishing a priority system was “an unconstitutional administrative usurpation of legislative powers.”
We first address the petitioner’s claim relative to implied repeal. RSA 171-A.13 (Supp. 1988) confers upon developmentally disabled persons a right to receive habilitative services through a comprehensive State delivery system. The statute provides in relevant part:
“Every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and treatment including such psychological, medical, vocational, social, educational or rehabilitative services as his condition requires to bring *114about an improvement in condition within the limits of modern knowledge.”
RSA 171-A:13 (Supp. 1988); see also RSA 171-A:4 (Supp. 1988).