NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] regulates and controls; it is not a system controlled by private actors who do
not work within the system and who can force receiving facilities to intake
patients they lack the capacity and resources to treat.”
We reject a central premise of the defendant’s argument. The state
mental health services system does not solely consist of treatment facilities. It
also consists of: (1) community mental health programs, which, at a minimum,
provide “emergency, medical or psychiatric screening and evaluation, case
management, and psychotherapy services,” RSA 135-C:2, IV; (2) transitional
housing program services, which provide “housing and support services to
persons with serious and persistent mental illness,” RSA 135-C:2, XV-a (Supp.
2020); (3) law enforcement officers, who, under certain circumstances, are
statutorily required to take persons into custody, RSA 135-C:62 (2015); and (4)
medical service providers “who are approved by either a designated receiving