Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. Moreover, the approved medical service provider must “inform the person of the designated receiving facility in the mental health services system” to which he or she will be transported “upon the facility location being identified.” Id. “Upon completion of an involuntary emergency admission certificate under RSA 135-C:28, a law enforcement officer shall,” except under circumstances not relevant to the instant case, “take custody of the person to be admitted and shall immediately deliver such person to the receiving facility identified in the certificate.” RSA 135-C:29, I. “Following completion of an involuntary emergency admission certificate . . . and before custody of the person is accepted by a law enforcement officer . . . , the certificate may be rescinded and the person who is the subject of the certificate released” if: (1) transfer of the person’s care is accepted by “[a] mobile crisis team” under contract with DHHS, an “assertive community treatment team operated by a community mental health program,” or a “community-based provider”; or (2) the approved medical service provider who completed the