NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] create a comprehensive and efficient system for addressing mental health
issues and treatment needs and for accomplishing the purposes and goals of
the chapter,” which include preventing “mentally ill persons from harming
themselves or others.” Doe v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of
Health and Human Services, Civil No. 18-cv-1039-JD, 2020 WL 2079310, at *8
(D.N.H. April 30, 2020) (quotation omitted); see RSA 135-C:1, I(c) (2015).
The State delivers mental health services to eligible individuals through
community mental health programs with which it contracts, see RSA 135-C:7
(2015), and through NHH and “any other facility approved by the [defendant]”
and designated as a receiving facility. RSA 135-C:26, I; see RSA 135-C:2, XIV
(defining “receiving facility” as “a treatment facility which is designated by the
[defendant] to accept for care, custody, and treatment persons involuntarily
admitted to the state mental health services system”).
RSA chapter 135-C establishes separate processes for voluntary and
involuntary admissions. For a voluntary admission, one must apply “to an
approved community mental health program or to a receiving facility.” RSA
135-C:12, I (2015). “The program or facility” to which the person has applied