Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] See id. at *9. “There is also no statutory requirement for re-examination, re-evaluation, or re-certification of the person when that person is delivered to a designated receiving facility, which underscores the conclusion that admission to the mental health services system has already occurred before delivery, that is, at the time of certification.” Id. Once the certificate for an involuntary emergency admission is completed, the person at issue is not free to leave, but, rather, is deemed to be in the custody of DHHS. Under RSA 135-C:29-a, a person for whom an involuntary emergency admission certificate has been completed may be released only if the certificate is rescinded “before custody of the person is accepted by a law enforcement officer.” Thus, as the federal district court concluded in Doe: Completion of the [involuntary emergency admission] certificate carries with it immediate significant consequences. Certification establishes at the outset that the person is likely to be a danger to himself, herself, or others.