Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Because this appeal concerns an involuntary emergency admission, we focus upon the provisions governing such admissions. “The involuntary emergency admission of a person shall be to the state mental health services system under the supervision of the [defendant].” RSA 135-C:28, I (Supp. 2020). A person is “eligible for involuntary emergency admission if he [or she] is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness to pose a likelihood of danger to himself[, herself,] or others.”