NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] involuntary emergency admission. Id. Moreover, the approved medical service
provider must “inform the person of the designated receiving facility in the
mental health services system” to which he or she will be transported “upon
the facility location being identified.” Id.
“Upon completion of an involuntary emergency admission certificate
under RSA 135-C:28, a law enforcement officer shall,” except under
circumstances not relevant to the instant case, “take custody of the person to
be admitted and shall immediately deliver such person to the receiving facility
identified in the certificate.” RSA 135-C:29, I. “Following completion of an
involuntary emergency admission certificate . . . and before custody of the
person is accepted by a law enforcement officer . . . , the certificate may be
rescinded and the person who is the subject of the certificate released” if: (1)
transfer of the person’s care is accepted by “[a] mobile crisis team” under
contract with DHHS, an “assertive community treatment team operated by a
community mental health program,” or a “community-based provider”; or (2)