NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] pending delivery to a receiving facility. See id. at *9. “There is also no
statutory requirement for re-examination, re-evaluation, or re-certification of
the person when that person is delivered to a designated receiving facility,
which underscores the conclusion that admission to the mental health services
system has already occurred before delivery, that is, at the time of
certification.” Id.
Once the certificate for an involuntary emergency admission is
completed, the person at issue is not free to leave, but, rather, is deemed to be
in the custody of DHHS. Under RSA 135-C:29-a, a person for whom an
involuntary emergency admission certificate has been completed may be
released only if the certificate is rescinded “before custody of the person is
accepted by a law enforcement officer.” Thus, as the federal district court
concluded in Doe:
Completion of the [involuntary emergency admission] certificate
carries with it immediate significant consequences. Certification
establishes at the outset that the person is likely to be a danger to
himself, herself, or others.