Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Doe v. Commissioner, New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Civil No. 18-cv-1039-JD, 2020 WL 2079310, at *8 (D.N.H. April 30, 2020) (quotation omitted); see RSA 135-C:1, I(c) (2015). The State delivers mental health services to eligible individuals through community mental health programs with which it contracts, see RSA 135-C:7 (2015), and through NHH and “any other facility approved by the [defendant]” and designated as a receiving facility. RSA 135-C:26, I; see RSA 135-C:2, XIV (defining “receiving facility” as “a treatment facility which is designated by the [defendant] to accept for care, custody, and treatment persons involuntarily admitted to the state mental health services system”). RSA chapter 135-C establishes separate processes for voluntary and involuntary admissions. For a voluntary admission, one must apply “to an approved community mental health program or to a receiving facility.” RSA 135-C:12, I (2015).