Jane Doe v. Commissioner of the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] We reject a central premise of the defendant’s argument. The state mental health services system does not solely consist of treatment facilities. It also consists of: (1) community mental health programs, which, at a minimum, provide “emergency, medical or psychiatric screening and evaluation, case management, and psychotherapy services,” RSA 135-C:2, IV; (2) transitional housing program services, which provide “housing and support services to persons with serious and persistent mental illness,” RSA 135-C:2, XV-a (Supp. 2020); (3) law enforcement officers, who, under certain circumstances, are statutorily required to take persons into custody, RSA 135-C:62 (2015); and (4) medical service providers “who are approved by either a designated receiving facility or a community mental health