IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] The respondent,
D.E., appeals two orders of the Circuit Court (Maloney, J.). The first order
granted New Hampshire Hospital’s (NHH) petition for guardianship. The
majority affirms this order, a decision with which I concur. The second order
granted NHH’s petition for nonemergency involuntary admission. The majority
vacates this order, a decision from which I respectfully dissent.
A petition and certificate for the involuntary emergency admission of the
respondent was completed on June 13, 2021, and the respondent was
admitted to NHH on June 15. See RSA 135-C:27 (2021). After a hearing on
June 18, 2021, the circuit court found probable cause for the involuntary
emergency admission, finding that the respondent’s “behavior demonstrates
that he . . . so lacks the capacity to care for his . . . own welfare that there is a
likelihood of death, serious bodily injury, or serious debilitation if admission is
not ordered.” See RSA 135-C:27, I(c), :31 (2021). On June 29, 2021, NHH filed
a petition for nonemergency involuntary admission that alleged that the
respondent “is presently detained on I Unit at New Hampshire Hospital . . . in
the County of Merrimack.” This petition was accompanied by a certificate of