IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] within the meaning of RSA 464-A:2, XI (2018). In addition, he asserts that
guardianship “is not the least restrictive option” and that G.E.’s “springing
healthcare proxy and durable power of attorney” are sufficient to address the
respondent’s needs.
“Incapacity” is a “legal, not a medical, disability,” and refers to “any
person who has suffered, is suffering or is likely to suffer substantial harm due
to an inability to provide for his personal needs for clothing, shelter, health
care or safety or an inability to manage his or her property or financial affairs.”
RSA 464-A:2, XI; see also In re Guardianship of C.R., 174 N.H. 804, 807
(2022). Incapacity is measured by “functional limitations,” RSA 464-A:2, XI,
that “impair [a person’s] ability to participate in and perform minimal activities
of daily living that secure and maintain proper food, clothing, shelter, health
care or safety for himself,” RSA 464-A:2, VII; see also In re C.R., 174 N.H. at
807. “Isolated instances of simple negligence or improvidence, lack of
resources or any act, occurrence or statement if that act, occurrence or
statement is the product of an informed judgment shall not constitute evidence
of inability to provide for personal needs or to manage property.” RSA 464-A:2,
XI. Before imposing a guardianship, the trial court must find, beyond a
reasonable doubt, that the “guardianship is appropriate as the least restrictive
form of intervention consistent with the preservation of the civil rights and
liberties of the proposed ward.” RSA 464-A:9, III(d) (2018); see also In re C.R.,
174 N.H. at 809. “Least restrictive form of intervention” means that the
guardianship imposed “represents only those limitations necessary to provide
him or her with needed care and rehabilitative services, and that the ward shall
7
enjoy the greatest amount of personal freedom and civil liberties consistent
with his or her mental and physical limitations.” RSA 464-A:2, XIV.
The record supports the trial court’s findings that the respondent is
“incapacitated,” that guardianship “is necessary as a means of providing for
[the respondent’s] continuing care,” and that there “are no available alternative