IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] legislature intended one of two outcomes following an involuntary emergency
admission and a finding by the circuit court of probable cause. First, if at any
time during the period of involuntary emergency admission the admitted
person no longer is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness as to
pose a likelihood of danger to himself or others, then the admitted person
should be discharged from the receiving facility. See RSA 135-C:27, :33.
Second, if during the period of involuntary emergency admission the admitted
1 Had the legislature intended “detained” in RSA 135-C:20 (2021) to exclude so-called
“unlawful detentions” as the majority contends, it knew how to do so. RSA 627:5, I (2016)
provides that a law enforcement officer is justified in using non-deadly force to prevent the
escape of “an arrested or detained person, unless he knows that the arrest or detention is
illegal.” Had the legislature intended a similar restriction to apply in RSA 135-C:20, it could
have used similar language.
13
person is determined to be in such mental condition as a result of mental
illness as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or to