IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF D.E.
[…] independent, professional guardian.” (Bolding omitted.) He cites RSA 464-
A:10 (2018) and asserts that because he “has high-level intellectual
functioning, comprehension, and executive functioning,” the trial court should
have considered his preferences in appointing a guardian. When a finding of
incapacity has been made, it is within the trial court’s discretion to “appoint a
guardian of the person and estate, or the person or the estate, as requested in
the petition and confer specific powers of guardianship on the proposed
guardian.” RSA 464-A:9. Thus, we will review the trial court’s appointment of
G.E. as guardian under our unsustainable exercise of discretion standard.
8
“Any person who agrees to so serve may be appointed guardian of the
person and estate.” RSA 464-A:10, I. A competent person may nominate or
exclude a person to be guardian over his person or estate by a written
instrument. RSA 464-A:10, IV(a). “A qualified person nominated as guardian
who is willing to serve shall be appointed unless the court finds that such
person would not be able to carry out the reasonably foreseeable duties of a
guardian in the particular circumstances.” RSA 464-A:10, IV(c). The court
may appoint a family, volunteer, professional or public guardian. RSA 464-
A:10, I. Here, NHH proposed G.E. as a family member guardian. The
respondent did not nominate or exclude any person by written instrument and