NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] comply with the conditions of his supervised release, and the break he got from Judge
Bassler on the previous drug violation,” as well as her consideration of general deterrence
and “the message that [she] send[s] to the community,” all suggested that she was not
sentencing Rome within the recommended range for improper reasons. Id.
8
Notably, Alexander provides no legal authority for this argument.
9
or consecutively, except that the terms may not run consecutively for an
attempt and for another offense that was the sole objective of the attempt.
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a).
Additionally, “[t]he court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be
ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which
a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a).” 18
U.S.C. § 3584(b).
The guidelines mirror this precept, providing that under circumstances such as
those involved herein, “the sentence for the instant offense may be imposed to run
concurrently, partially concurrently, or consecutively to the prior undischarged term of