State v. Arris
[…] State v. Arris

HORTON, J.,

dissenting: It appears to me that the “circumstance” alleged to support the misdemeanor sexual assault conviction requires proof of sexual penetration in fact. RSA 632-A:4 (1986) does not punish all sexual contact with a person thirteen years of age or over, nor even all unprivileged or unwanted sexual contact. It makes the contact a misdemeanor sexual assault only under the circumstances named in RSA 632-A:2 (1986) (current version at RSA 632-A:2 (Supp. 1994)). The State based its charge on circumstance IX: “[w]hen the actor through concealment or by the element of surprise is able to cause sexual penetration with the victim before the victim has an adequate chance to flee or resist.” RSA 632-A:2, IX (emphasis added). Thus concealment or surprise alone does not satisfy the circumstance. It must be concealment or surprise that enables the actor to cause sexual penetration.

The legislature said precisely what it meant.