Penrich, Inc. v. Sullivan
[…] We hold that the scope of the oral stipulation not to evict presents a genuine issue of material fact, and we remand this limited issue to the superior court for a determination of the scope of the stipulation and whether it is still binding on Penrich with regard to the remaining tenants.

On cross-appeal, Penrich argues that the superior court erred in ruling that RSA chapter 205-A does not bar tenants in a manufactured housing park from availing themselves of the protections of RSA 540:13-d. RSA 205-A:9 (1989) states that “[t]he provisions of RSA 540 shall apply to tenancies in manufactured housing parks except where such application would produce a result inconsistent with or contrary to the provisions of this chapter.” Penrich asserts that the petition procedure created by RSA 205-A:15 for residents of manufactured housing parks is inconsistent with the affirmative defense to an action for possession for non-payment available to tenants in general under RSA 540:13-d. We disagree.