Nutbrown v. Mount Cranmore, Inc.
[…] 1. Whether RSA 225-[A]:25[,] I or RSA 225-[A]:24 violates Part I, Articles [2,12, and 14] of the New Hampshire Constitution?
2. Is the conduct complained of in Plaintiff’s Complaint contemplated and barred by NH RSA 225-A:25[,] I or RSA 225-[A]:24[?]

*678We find RSA 225-A:25, I (1989) inapplicable to this case. With respect to RSA 225-A:24 (1989), we answer the first question in the negative and the second question in the affirmative, except with regard to the plaintiff’s allegation that the defendant failed to properly mark the ski trail.

7. RSA 225-A:25, I

RSA 225-A:25, I, reads:

Unless an operator of a passenger tramway is in violation of this chapter or the rules of the board, which violation is causal of the injury complained of, no action shall lie against any operator by any passenger or his representative; this prohibition shall not, however, prevent the maintenance of an action against an operator for negligent operation, construction or maintenance of the passenger tramway itself.

(Emphasis added.) By its plain language, this provision applies only to an action brought by a “passenger” or an action concerning a “passenger tramway.” RSA 225-A:2, III (1989) defines “passenger” as