Nutbrown v. Mount Cranmore, Inc.
[…] Carson, 120 N.H. at 943, 424 A.2d at 838 (quotation and emphasis omitted); see also Petition of Abbott, 139 N.H. 412, 416-17, 658 A.2d 1113, 1116 (1995); Rooney v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 138 N.H. 637, 642-43, 645 A.2d 52, 55-56 (1994); Thompson v. Forest, 136 N.H. 215, 218-19, 614 A.2d 1064, 1067 (1992). In evaluating the adequacy of substitute statutory benefits, we consider the “totality of benefits” afforded the injured party. Thompson, 136 N.H. at 218, 614 A.2d at 1067.

The portion of RSA 225-A:24 chiefly at issue is paragraph I, which reads as follows:

It is hereby recognized that, regardless of all safety measures which may be taken by the ski area operator, skiing as a sport and the use of passenger tramways associated therewith may be hazardous to the skiers or passengers. Therefore:
I. Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts as a matter of law, the dangers inherent in the sport, and to that extent may not maintain an action against the operator for any injuries which result from such inherent risks, dangers, or hazards. The categories of such risks, hazards or dangers which the skier or passenger assumes as a matter of law include but are not limited to the *680following: variations in terrain, surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, stumps and other forms of forest growth or debris; lift towers and components thereof (all of the foregoing whether above or below snow surface); pole lines and plainly marked or visible snow making equipment; collisions with other skiers or other persons or with any of the categories included in this paragraph.

(Emphasis added.)