The relevant part of this exemption provides:
No permit shall be required under this chapter for excavation from an excavation site which on August 4, 1989, was contiguous to or was contiguous land in common ownership with stationary manufacturing and processing plants which were in operation as of August 24, 1979, and which use earth obtained from such excavation site. . . . Such excavation may be expanded without a permit under this chapter to any contiguous lands which were in common ownership with the site of the plant on August 4, 1989, except as limited by RSA 155-E:4-a, I, II, and III.
Id. RSA 155-E:1, V defines “[e]xcavation site” as “any area of contiguous land in common ownership upon which excavation takes place.” Whitcomb acquired the one parcel excluded by the superior court in 1992; it obtained the others before August 4, 1989.
The town contends in its brief that the exemption in RSA 155-E :2, 111(a) applies only to the parcel containing Whitcomb’s stationary manufacturing plant and “to discrete parcels which abut the stationary manufacturing plant and which were acquired by the entity which operated the manufacturing plant on August 24, 1979.” Only four of Whitcomb’s parcels meet this test, according to the town.
*410We find no basis for the town’s argument in the words of RSA 155-E:2, 111(a). An excavation site is exempt from the permit requirements of RSA chapter 155-E if, on August 4, 1989, it was “contiguous to or was contiguous land in common ownership with stationary manufacturing and processing plants which were in operation as of August 24, 1979 and which use earth obtained from such excavation site.” RSA 155-E:2, 111(a). At issue here are the contiguity and common ownership requirements.