Id. The common ownership condition applies only to excavation sites that were simply “contiguous land.”
The town does not argue that the thirteen parcels ruled exempt by the superior court fail to meet the contiguity and common ownership requirements of RSA 155-E:2, 111(a) as we have defined them. We therefore uphold the court’s rulings on these issues.
We now address the town’s argument that the exemption in RSA 155-E:2, 111(a) does not apply to Whitcomb’s blasting operation. Resolution of this issue turns on the definition of “earth.” For the RSA 155-E:2, 111(a) exemption to apply, the stationary manufacturing plant associated with the excavation at issue must “use earth obtained from such excavation site.” Id. RSA 155-E:1, I, defines “earth” as “sand, gravel, rock, soil or construction aggregate produced by quarrying, crushing or any other mining activity or such other naturally-occurring unconsolidated materials that normally mask the bedrock.” The town concedes that Whitcomb’s blasting activity constitutes quarrying and does not dispute that such quarrying produces sand, gravel, soil, or construction aggregate.