For example, RSA 155-E:2, I, and IV contain explicit exemptions from local ordinances and regulations. If the legislature had intended to preempt the field of excavation, the town contends, it would not have enacted these provisions because they would be redundant and therefore unnecessary. We disagree. The exemptions from local ordinances and regulations found in RSA 155-E:2, I, and IV are not unconditional. They are each dependent upon at least one condition and, accordingly, cannot be deemed redundant or unnecessary in a statutory scheme that preempts local legislation. RSA 155-E:2, 1(a), for instance, relating to existing excavations, states:
Such an excavation site shall be exempt from the provisions of local zoning or similar ordinances regulating the location of the excavation site, provided that at the time the excavation was first begun, it was in compliance with such local ordinances and regulations, if any, as were then in effect.
(Emphasis added.) Likewise, RSA 155-E:2, IV(b), relating to highway excavations, states: “Such excavation shall not be exempt from local zoning or other applicable ordinances, unless such exemption is granted pursuant to subparagraph (e).” (Emphasis added.) Subparagraph (c) allows “[t]he department of transportation or its agent [to] apply directly to the appeals board created under RSA *40821-L to be exempted from the provisions of local zoning or other ordinances or regulations.”
The town also cites RSA 155-E :4, III to support its position. This statute reads, in part: “The regulator shall not grant a permit . . . [w]hen the excavation is not permitted by zoning or other applicable ordinance. . . .” As the superior court explained, RSA 155-E :4, III actually strengthens a conclusion that the legislature intended to preempt local land use ordinances and regulations: