See id. (defining “contiguous” as “touching or connected throughout”); see also RSA 155-E:1, V (“excavation site” must be an “area of contiguous land”). The town’s interpretation of RSA 155-E:2, 111(a) ignores the statute’s latter use of the term “contiguous.” This latter use exempts some excavation sites that do not border stationary manufacturing plants. Because we must give effect to all of the words of a statutory provision, see Appeal of Derry Educ. Assoc., 138 N.H. 69, 71, 635 A.2d 465, 467 (1993), we reject the town’s construction.
The last line of RSA 155-E:2, 111(a) permits expansion of exempt excavations “to any contiguous lands which were in common ownership with the site of the plant on August 4, 1989.” (Emphasis added.)