Turning to the common ownership question, we reject the town’s argument that RSA 155-E :2, 111(a) exempts only those “discrete parcels . . . which were acquired by the entity which *411operated the manufacturing plant on August 24, 1979.” The exemption in RSA 155-E:2, 111(a) applies to “an excavation site which on August 4,1989, was contiguous to or was contiguous land in common ownership with stationary manufacturing and processing plants which were in operation as of August 2k, 1979.” (Emphasis added.) This provision does not require identity between the purchaser of an excavation site and the 1979 owner of the plant.