The inclusion of §E:4, III makes sense only if the legislature generally intended chapter 155-E to preempt local land use regulations except where specifically indicated to the contrary.
(Emphasis in original.)
RSA 155-E :2, 111(b) bolsters a preemption conclusion in a similar manner. This provision states that the operation and reclamation of certain excavations “shall continue to be regulated by . . . local or state permits and any renewals or extensions thereof by the permitting authority or authorities.” Had the legislature not intended to preempt local ordinances and regulations pertaining to excavation, there would be no need for this provision. Cf. In re Guardianship of Raymond E., 135 N.H. 688, 691, 609 A.2d 1220, 1221 (1992) (under customary rule of statutory construction, legislature does not enact unnecessary provisions).
Finally, the town cites to RSA 155-E :4-a, VIII. That paragraph states, in part: “[N]o exemption under this chapter shall be construed as an exemption from any other state statute.” The town interprets this to mean that excavations are not exempt from RSA title 64, which contains the enabling laws for local land use legislation such as RSA chapter 674. As noted above, however, RSA chapter 674 merely grants municipalities the authority to adopt certain ordinances and