LSP Ass'n v. Town of Gilford
[…] LOUGHLIN, supra § 15.06, at 204 (footnote omitted). Therefore, we conclude that if a municipality fails to correct an error of undervaluation within the established time constraints, the error is irremedial and the superior court is without power to act.

In addition, RSA 76:6 (1991) provides that in assessing taxes, the selectmen are allowed to “assess a sum not exceeding 5 percent more than [the total amount needed to cover all taxes assessed], to answer any abatements that may be made . . . .” Because this provision contemplates that tax abatement proceedings may result in decreased, but not increased, assessments, we will not interpret RSA 76:17 in a manner that would lead to inconsistent results. See Quality Carpets v.