LSP Ass'n v. Town of Gilford
[…] We agree with the association that the trial court lacked authority to increase the association’s assessment.

The right to a tax abatement and the powers of the superior court in such proceedings are dictated solely by statute. RSA 76:17; see Appeal of Town of Sunapee, 126 N.H. 214, 216, 489 A.2d 153, 155 (1985). The current tax abatement statutes “were based upon the Revised Statutes of 1842 and are remarkably similar to those provisions.” 16 E LOUGHLIN, NEW HAMPSHIRE PRACTICE, MUNICIPAL LAW AND TAXATION § 23.01, at 255 (1993); see RSA 76:16; RSA 76:16-a (1991) (amended 1995); RSA 76:17. RSA 76:16 provides, in part, that “[selectmen or assessors, for good cause shown, may abate any tax assessed by them or their predecessors.”