See Southern N.H. Water Co., 139 N.H. at 141, 649 A.2d at 848; General Dynamics Corp., 444 N.E.2d at 1273.
Accordingly, except as otherwise indicated in this opinion, the court’s decision in favor of the city’s assessment is affirmed.
Ill
Crown Vantage also argues that the trial court erred in permitting the city to tax the BMR Repair Shop (repair shop). According to RSA 82:37 (1991), “[t]he real estate of any railroad . . ., not used in its ordinary business, shall be appraised and taxed under RSA 72.” We have interpreted this language to mean that the State has the exclusive authority to tax railroad property, except that cities or towns may tax a railroad’s real estate which is not used in its ordinary business. Boston & Maine R.R. v.