Hacking v. Town of Belmont
[…] Cf. Morgan, 685 N.E.2d at 210. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s denial of the motion to dismiss on this ground.

III. Respondeat Superior

Finally, we address the defendants’ argument that because the referees and coaches are immune under RSA 508:17, I, their immunity must be imputed to the defendants under respondeat superior, the trial court erred in failing to address this argument, and Count II should have been dismissed. RSA 508:17, I, provides:

Any volunteer of a nonprofit organization or government entity shall be immune from civil liability in any action brought on the basis of any act or omission resulting in damage or injury to any person if:
(a) The volunteer had prior written approval from the organization to act on behalf of the organization; and
(b) The volunteer was acting in good faith and within the scope of his official functions and duties with the organization; and
(c) The damage or injury was not caused by willful, wanton, or grossly negligent misconduct by the volunteer.

“Volunteer” under this statute is defined as

an individual performing services for a nonprofit organization or government entity who does not receive compensation, other than reimbursement for expenses actually incurred for such services.