Thereafter, the plaintiffs moved for summary judgment, arguing that because the town had not enacted an impact fee ordinance, the town lacked authority to require payment for off-site improvements. See RSA 674:16, II, :21 (1996). The trial court granted the motion, finding “no facts in dispute which affect the fact that no impact fee ordinance has been adopted.” The court denied the plaintiffs’ subsequent motion for attorney’s fees. This appeal and cross-appeal followed.
The town first argues that the trial court erred by not dismissing the appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. RSA 677:15 provides in part:
I. Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable. Such petition shall be pre*384sented to the court within 30 days after the decision of the planning board has been filed and first becomes available for public inspection in the office of the planning board or of its clerk or secretary.
(Emphasis added.)