In re Samantha L.
[…] We hold that a court can transfer custody to DCYF when it finds that the parent’s behavior allows harm to occur to the child or threatens future harm to the child’s life, health, or welfare. See In re Melissa M., 127 N.H. 710, 713, 506 A.2d 324, 326 (1986); cf. Petition of Jane Doe, 132 N.H. 270, 277, 564 A.2d 433, 438 (1989).

The Child Protection Act provides that “[i]f the court finds that a child is abused or neglected, the court may order . . . [l]egal custody ... be transferred to a child placing agency . . . .” RSA 169-C:19, 111(a) (Supp. 1999). The statute defines “abused child” as one who has been “[sjexually abused; or [intentionally physically injured; or [psychologically injured so that said child exhibits symptoms of emotional problems generally recognized to result from consistent mistreatment or neglect. . . .” RSA 169-C:3,11(a), (b), (c) (1994). “Neglected child” is defined as one who “is without proper parental care or control. . . .” RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (1994).