dissenting. We believe that existing statutes, regulations and rules provide for sufficient accountability to withstand a facial constitutional challenge.
[…] We believe that existing laws, rules and regulations regarding the State’s duty to provide a constitutionally adequate education are sufficient and that the majority’s definition of accountability exceeds what is constitutionally required.
RSA 193-E:1 (1999) describes an adequate education as one that provides “students with the opportunity to acquire the knowledge and skills necessary to prepare them for successful participation in the social, economic, scientific, technological, and political systems of a free government, now and in the years to come” and “is consistent with the curriculum and student, proficiency standards specified in state school approval rules and New Hampshire curriculum frameworks.” RSA 193-E:2 (1999) specifies the requisite skills which an adequate education gives students the opportunity to acquire.