We find nothing in the statute to support the defendant’s interpretation. RSA 262:19, III makes no reference either to a period of certification or to a time limitation on habitual offender status. Rather, the time period of one to four years referred to in RSA 262:19, III is the period for which the habitual offender’s license may be revoked and he may be ordered not to drive upon the ways of this State. This period of license revocation is referred to as such in two other provisions of the statute. Thus, RSA 262:22 provides:
No license to drive motor vehicles in New Hampshire shall be issued to an habitual offender:
I. Until such time as the period of revocation imposed pursuant to RSA 262:19, III has been served;
II. Until such time as financial responsibility requirements are met; and
III. Until the license of such person to drive a motor vehicle in this state has been restored in writing by an order of the director or of a court of record entered in a proceeding as hereinafter provided.
RSA 262:22 (1993) (emphasis added). RSA 262:24 provides:
Upon the expiration of the revocation period imposed pursuant to RSA 262:19, III, or under conditions established by the commissioner [of safety] pursuant to RSA 262:19, VI, such person may petition the director for restoration of his license to drive a motor vehicle on the ways of this state.