RSA 635:1,1 (1996), provides, in part, that:
[…] RSA 637:11, 11(b) provides, in part, that a theft constitutes a class B felony if “[t]he actor has been twice before convicted of theft of property or services, as a felony or class A misdemeanor.” While not deciding whether burglary in its “generic sense” constitutes a predicate offense for penalty enhancement, the majority holds that the crime of burglary with the purpose to commit theft is the equivalent of a theft crime for purposes of RSA 637:11,11(b).
RSA 635:1,1 (1996), provides, in part, that:
A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied section thereof, with purpose to commit a crime therein____
*581As the title of RSA chapter 635 suggests, burglary is an “unauthorized entry” crime. While “[t]he statute requires that a purpose to commit a crime be proven[,] [p]roof of successful completion of a crime is not required.” State v. Meloon, 124 N.H. 257, 259 (1983).