While vernal and seasonal pools may provide habitat and other benefits to certain species, without evidence that the project’s impact on the pools would adversely affect specific species contemplated by Rule 302.04(a)(7), we cannot say that the rule requires documentation of vernal or seasonal pools.
The dissent argues that Rule 302.04(a)(7) should be interpreted in light of the purpose expressed in RSA 482-A-.1, which is, among other things, to protect “sources of nutrients for finfish, Crustacea, shellfish and wildlife of significant value” and “habitats and reproduction areas for plants, fish and wildlife of importance.” RSA 482-A:l (2001). We see no substantive difference between the stated limitations “of significant value” and “of importance,” and our above interpretation “of particular concern.”