Pursuant to Rule 302.04(a), an applicant for a permit to dredge or fill wetlands must:
[…] There is no need, however, to examine how we have analyzed similar language in other statutes to interpret the scope of Rule 302.04(a)(7) because the rules of the Wetlands Council expressly dictate how Rule 302.04 is to be interpreted.
Specifically, New Hampshire Administrative Rule, Wt 302.02 states that the rules governing the permitting process are to be applied to “meet the purpose expressed by RSA 482-A:l.” N.H. ADMIN. RULES, Wt 302.02. Thus, in order to comply with the rules, applicants must consider the impact of a project in light of the purpose expressed by RSA 482-A:l.
The purpose expressed by RSA 482-A:l is broad. The statute is designed “to protect ... wetlands ... from despoliation ,.. because such despoliation ... will adversely affect the value of such areas as sources of nutrients for finfish, Crustacea, shellfish and wildlife of significant value, [and] will damage or destroy habitats and reproduction areas for plants, fish and wildlife of importance____” RSA 482-A:l (2001). The purpose of the statute is not limited to protecting the five categories of plants, fish and wildlife listed in Rule 302.04(a)(7). Instead, the scope of protection is only limited by the phrases “of significant value” and “of importance.”