In re Blanchflower
[…] While we recognize that “we first look to the plain and ordinary meaning of words to interpret our statutes[,]... it is one of the surest indexes of a mature and developed jurisprudence not to make a fortress out of the dictionary; but to remember that statutes always have some purpose or object to accomplish.” Appeal of Ashland Elec. Dept., 141 N.H. 336, 341 (1996) (citations and quotation omitted).

New Hampshire permits both fault-based and no-fault divorces. No-fault divorces are governed by RSA 458:7-a (Supp. 2002), which permits divorce “irrespective of the fault of either party, on the ground of irreconcilable differences which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.” RSA 458:7 (Supp. 2002) governs fault-based divorce.