Id.
As noted above, the defendant’s theory of the case pitted his credibility against that of the victim. The court instructed the jury on the credibility of witnesses. Accordingly, we conclude that the “jury charge fairly cover[ed] the issues and law of [the] case,” Demeritt, 148 N.H. at 445 (quotation omitted), and that the trial court did not unsustainably exercise *464its discretion in refusing to give a legitimate purpose instruction, cf. Guaraldi, 124 N.H. at 97-98.
The defendant next argues that a single act of following cannot alone constitute the crime of stalking. We disagree. RSA 633:3-a, 1(c) provides, in relevant part, that a person commits the crime of stalking if, “[a]fter being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, a protective order pursuant to RSA 173-B, ... [he] purposely, knowingly, or recklessly engages in a single act of conduct that both violates the provisions of the order and is listed in paragraph 11(a).” Paragraph 11(a)(2) lists the following conduct: “Following, approaching, or confronting [the targeted] person, or a member of that person’s immediate family.”