In re Barrett
[…] Wilson, 559 So. 2d 698, 700 (Fla. Ct. App. 1990); Stern, 789 P.2d at 814; Aylesworth, 165 Cal. Rptr. at 394.

In this case the trial court required Coyne to contribute to the cost of Kathryn’s private education without a finding of “special circumstances.” We hold that this was error and remand for consideration of whether Kathryn’s private education expenses constitute “special circumstances.”

Additionally, Coyne argues that the trial court may not consider his current wife’s income when determining whether to order him to contribute towards Kathryn’s tuition. Coyne points to RSA 458-C:2, IV(b), which provides that when determining the gross income of a parent, that parent’s spouse’s income “shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed,” and contends that, because neither condition is present in this case, such income may not, therefore, be considered.