State v. Hannon
[…] He argues that this indictment scheme improperly allowed jurors to use evidence of the charged discrete assaults to find one or more of the predicate offenses necessary to convict him of the conduct charged in the “pattern” indictment. He also argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury because it failed to specifically direct the jurors not to use evidence of the discrete acts of AFSA to find predicate offenses necessary to convict him on the “pattern” indictment. Finally, he contends that the trial court erred by sentencing him on all three charges.

RSA 632-A2, III provides:

A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor’s legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age. The mental state applicable to the underlying acts of sexual assault need not be shown with respect to the element of engaging in a pattern of sexual assault.

“Pattern of sexual assault” is defined as “committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 [AFSA] or RSA 632-A:3 [felonious sexual assault, hereinafter FSA], or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.” RSA 632-A-.1, I-c (Supp. 2004).