RSA 38:2, I, II (2000); Pennichuck Corp. v. City of Nashua, 152 N.H. 729, 731 (2005). Neither this provision, nor any other in RSA chapter 38, however, explicitly authorizes municipalities to sue for contamination of public water supplies in the face of such a suit by the State.
The cities also point to provisions in the Groundwater Protection Act, RSA chapter 485-C, as part of the alleged “statutory framework” giving municipalities the right and obligation to sue for MTBE contamination. The cities rely specifically upon RSA 485-C:l, II (2001), which states: “Because groundwater is primarily a local resource, cities and towns should have the first opportunity to institute programs for groundwater protection.” However, the “first opportunity to institute *191programs” does not expressly confer upon municipalities the power to sue for contamination of public water supplies.