Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] any kind removed from [its] lands or buildings” and “is entitled to recover the costs
of gathering the evidence . . . in any civil action brought under this [S]ection where
the defendant is found liable for damages.”              34 Pa.C.S. § 741(d). “The
Commonwealth has sufficient interest in game or wildlife living in a free state to
give it standing, through its authorized agents, to recover compensatory and punitive
damages in a civil action against any person who kills any game or wildlife or who
damages any game or wildlife habitat.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(a). “The [GC] . . . may,
in addition to the penalties provided in this title, bring civil actions on behalf of the
Commonwealth for compensatory and punitive damages for any game or wildlife
killed or any game or wildlife habitat injured or destroyed[,]” and the GC “may
recover the costs of gathering the evidence, including expert testimony, in any civil
action brought under this [S]ection where the defendant is found liable for damages.”
34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(b). Finally, the GC may appoint enforcement officers. See 34
Pa.C.S. §§ 901-932.