Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] and welfare and the natural resources of this Commonwealth from the short-term
and long-term effects of the release of hazardous substances and contaminants into
the environment[,]” Section 102(12)(vi) of the HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.102(12)(vi),
also affords DEP “independent authority . . . to conduct site investigations and
assessments[,] . . . to require the replacement of water supplies contaminated by
[hazardous substances or contaminants, and] to take other appropriate response
actions and recover from responsible persons its costs for conducting the responses.”
35 P.S. § 6020.102(12)(ii). Section 301(1) of the HSCA specifically authorizes DEP
to “[d]evelop, administer and enforce a program to provide for the investigation,
assessment and cleanup of hazardous sites in this Commonwealth[.]” 35 P.S. §
6020.301(1). Section 301(10) of the HSCA allows DEP to “[i]nstitute, in a court of
competent jurisdiction, proceedings to compel compliance[.]”                35 P.S. §
6020.301(10). Section 1101 of the HSCA makes any release of a hazardous
substance or a violation of any DEP provision, regulation, or order a public nuisance,
and any person allowing such release or violation is subject to related response costs.