Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] preserve the game or wildlife population as a renewable
             natural resource of this Commonwealth.

34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(a).
            The Game and Wildlife Code also states: “The [GC is] the agency of
the Commonwealth authorized to regulate, protect, propagate, manage and preserve
game or wildlife[.]” 34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(b). “The ownership, jurisdiction over and
control of game or wildlife is vested in the [GC] as an independent agency of the
Commonwealth in its sovereign capacity to be controlled, regulated and disposed of
in accordance with this title.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 103(a). “It shall be the duty of the [GC]
to protect, propagate, manage and preserve the game or wildlife of this
Commonwealth and to enforce, by proper actions and proceedings, the laws of this
Commonwealth relating thereto.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 322(a). “The [GC] has the power
and duty to take all actions necessary for the administration and enforcement of this
title[,]” 34 Pa.C.S. § 322(b), including “[t]ak[ing] any necessary action to
accomplish and assure the purposes of this title.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 322(c)(12). “The
administration of all lands or waters owned, leased or otherwise controlled by the
[GC] shall be under” the GC director’s sole control, “and the [GC] shall promulgate
regulations consistent with the purpose of this title for its use and protection as