Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] control, protect, maintain, utilize, develop[,] and regulate the occupancy and use of
all lands, heretofore or hereafter acquired, owned, leased[,] and maintained as [s]tate
forests,” 71 P.S. § 1340.302(a)(3); to appoint officers and wardens authorized to
protect state forests and parks from trespassing, or other offenses against the laws or
regulations established for the protection of state forests and timber lands, and fish
or game contained therein, see 71 P.S. § 1340.302(c)-(g); “[t]o supervise, maintain,
improve, regulate, police and preserve all parks belonging to the Commonwealth[,]”
Section 303(a)(1) of the DCNR, 71 P.S. § 1340.303(a)(1); to appoint and
commission persons to preserve order in the parks, who have the authority to arrest
for observed violations, see 71 P.S. § 1340.303(7)(i); “[t]o serve subpoenas issued
for any examination, investigation or trial under any law of this Commonwealth[,]”
71 P.S. § 1340.303(7)(iv); and to promote environmental education, see Section 311
of the DCNR, 71 P.S. § 1340.311. Although DCNR appears to be more of an
advocate and less of an enforcer, it nevertheless is responsible for overseeing and