Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] not and cannot allege that Defendants controlled their PCB products after they sold
them to third parties, particularly when Defendants ceased production more than 40
years ago.
               Section 821B of the Second Restatement,18 upon which Pennsylvania
courts rely, provides:

       17
            Defendants object to Plaintiffs’ declaration in the Complaint that they “also bring this
action . . . pursuant to their authority within the [CAA, Section 204(c) of the CAA], 71 P.S. § 732-
204(c)[,]” Complaint ¶ 28, arguing that Section 204(c) of the CAA does not confer standing in
Plaintiffs. See Defendants’ Supporting Br. at 15. Section 204(c) of the CAA states, in relevant
part: “The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies
. . . in any action brought by . . . the Commonwealth or its agencies[.]” 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).
Therefore, Section 204(c) of the CAA authorizes the Attorney General to prosecute civil actions
on behalf of Commonwealth parties, but does not expressly confer standing. However, because it