Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] DEP is “vested with the authority to protect the environment, prevent and remediate
pollution, and protect the public health, comfort, safety, and welfare, pursuant to its
police powers and its parens patriae authority under the [HSCA].” Complaint ¶ 24.
The HSCA, among the purposes of which is to “[p]rotect the public health, safety
and welfare and the natural resources of this Commonwealth from the short-term
and long-term effects of the release of hazardous substances and contaminants into
the environment[,]” Section 102(12)(vi) of the HSCA, 35 P.S. § 6020.102(12)(vi),
also affords DEP “independent authority . . . to conduct site investigations and
assessments[,] . . . to require the replacement of water supplies contaminated by
[hazardous substances or contaminants, and] to take other appropriate response
actions and recover from responsible persons its costs for conducting the responses.”
35 P.S. § 6020.102(12)(ii). Section 301(1) of the HSCA specifically authorizes DEP
to “[d]evelop, administer and enforce a program to provide for the investigation,
assessment and cleanup of hazardous sites in this Commonwealth[.]” 35 P.S. §
6020.301(1).