Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] [GC] shall be under” the GC director’s sole control, “and the [GC] shall promulgate
regulations consistent with the purpose of this title for its use and protection as
necessary to properly manage these lands or waters.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 721(a). “[T]he
[GC] has sufficient interest in the maintenance and care of any lands, buildings,
appurtenances, waters and the flora and fauna, minerals, oil or gas thereon to
promulgate regulations which are necessary to preserve and protect the users,
improvements, lands and buildings under its control.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 741(a). The GC
may promulgate regulations to protect users, improvements, lands and buildings
under its control from “[d]amages of any kind” and “to properly protect and preserve
these lands for their intended use.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 741(b)(2)-(3). “[T]he [GC is] . . .

                                         27
authorized to protect and preserve lands under [its] control, may bring civil actions
on behalf of the Commonwealth for the value of any damage done or materials of
any kind removed from [its] lands or buildings” and “is entitled to recover the costs
of gathering the evidence . . . in any civil action brought under this [S]ection where
the defendant is found liable for damages.”              34 Pa.C.S. § 741(d). “The