Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] that will benefit rivers[’] conservation, trails and
             greenways, local recreation, regional heritage
             conservation and environmental education programs
             across [the Commonwealth].

Id.


                                         23
             The CNRA also authorizes DCNR, inter alia, “to assist in the
conservation, enhancement and restoration of the river resources of this
Commonwealth and may make grants and provide technical assistance to local
governments and nonprofit organizations for river conservation projects[,]” Section
307(a) of the CNRA, 71 P.S. § 1340.307(a); acquire, dispose of, and manage state
forest lands, see Section 302 of the CNRA, 71 P.S. § 1340.302; “[t]o hold, manage,
control, protect, maintain, utilize, develop[,] and regulate the occupancy and use of
all lands, heretofore or hereafter acquired, owned, leased[,] and maintained as [s]tate
forests,” 71 P.S. § 1340.302(a)(3); to appoint officers and wardens authorized to
protect state forests and parks from trespassing, or other offenses against the laws or
regulations established for the protection of state forests and timber lands, and fish