Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] entitled to such costs. Defendants cite to Department of Environmental Protection
v. Delta Chemicals, Inc., 721 A.2d 411 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998), to support their
conclusion that response costs and natural resource damages are limited to statutory
remedies.
             However, Plaintiffs specifically claimed, inter alia, that the
Commonwealth/DEP was authorized to recover for damages to natural resources
under the HSCA. See Complaint ¶ 24; see also discussion relative to PO 1
(Demurrer - Lack of Standing), supra. Section 103 of the HSCA defines “natural
resources” as “[l]and, fish, wildlife, biota, air, water, groundwater, drinking water
supplies and other resources belonging to, managed by, held in trust by, appertaining
to or otherwise controlled by the United States, the Commonwealth or a political
subdivision. The term includes resources protected by [the ERA].” 35 P.S. §
6020.103 (emphasis added). The HSCA does not expressly limit damages to only
natural resources belonging to the Commonwealth but, rather, appears to authorize
damages for natural resources that the Commonwealth and/or the federal