Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, acting by PA DEP v. Monsanto Co., Solutia Inc. and Pharmacia LLC
[…] pursuant to the [Game and Wildlife Code].” Complaint ¶ 27. The Game and
Wildlife Code specifies:

             The proprietary ownership, jurisdiction and control of
             game or wildlife living free in nature is vested in the

                                         26
             Commonwealth by virtue of the continued expenditure of
             its funds and its efforts to protect, propagate, manage and
             preserve the game or wildlife population as a renewable
             natural resource of this Commonwealth.

34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(a).
            The Game and Wildlife Code also states: “The [GC is] the agency of
the Commonwealth authorized to regulate, protect, propagate, manage and preserve
game or wildlife[.]” 34 Pa.C.S. § 2161(b). “The ownership, jurisdiction over and
control of game or wildlife is vested in the [GC] as an independent agency of the
Commonwealth in its sovereign capacity to be controlled, regulated and disposed of
in accordance with this title.” 34 Pa.C.S. § 103(a).