Nothing in the statute’s plain language requires the inmate to throw or expel such *253substance at an employee who is physically present. To read the statute in this manner would require adding words that the legislature did not see fit to include, e.g., “by throwing or expelling such fluid or material [at an employee].” Had the legislature intended to limit the statute in this way, it could have done so. Cf, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.025(1) (b) (LexisNexis 2008) (“throws or causes feces or urine, or other bodily fluid to be thrown upon an employee”); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-470(A) (2007) (“attempts to throw or throws body fluids ... on an employee of a . . . correctional facility”).