State v. Spade
[…] Regardless of the definitions given to the words of the statute, the plain meaning of RSA 642:9, II does not readily resolve the issue of whether throwing or expelling bodily fluids must be the direct means of the contact or attempted contact, or if it can be the indirect means. On one hand, the statute does not expressly require that the inmate throw or expel the bodily substance directly at an employee who is physically present. In other words, it does not read “by throwing or expelling such fluid or material [at an employee].” Cf., e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.025(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2008) (“throws or causes feces, or urine, or other bodily fluid to be thrown upon an employee”); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-470(A) (2007) (“attempts to throw or throws body fluids ... on an employee of a . . . correctional facility”).