Notwithstanding the allegation in the plaintiff’s original writ that water stains appeared on the floor within one year of substantial completion, on appeal she asserts that the home was substantially complete at some later time, the exact determination of which required the trial court to consider when she made her final payments to *259Britton, when Britton stopped working on the house and — because the home was never certified for occupancy — when it would have been eligible for such certification.
RSA 508:4-b, II defines substantial completion as follows: “The term ‘substantial completion’ means that construction is sufficiently complete so that an improvement may be utilized by its owner or lawful possessor for the purposes intended.” The meaning of the statute is clear. When an improvement to real property “may,” ie., “can,” be used for the purposes its owner or possessor intended, the statute of repose begins to run.