Compare Black Bear Lodge v. Trillium Corp., 136 N.H. 635, 638 (1993) (motion to dismiss improperly granted when plaintiff’s allegations did not establish, as a matter of law, that she should have discovered causal connection), with Beane, 160 N.H. at 712 (affirming grant of motion to dismiss notwithstanding allegations that the discovery rule tolled statute of limitations).
B. Statute of Repose
The trial court also found that the construction statute of repose, RSA 508:4-b, barred the plaintiff’s claims. RSA 508:4-b, I, provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury... arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.
The plaintiff argues that the eight-year statute of repose does not bar her 2010 claims because she brought them “within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of [her home].” RSA 508:4-b, I. Unlike a statute of limitation, the construction statute of repose creates a time limitation that is measured not from the date of an injury or its discovery, but from the “substantial completion” of “an improvement to real property.” Id.-, see Big League Entm’t v.