We note that the language of the fraudulent concealment exception to the statute of repose differs slightly from the language we have used when discussing the common law rule that fraudulent concealment tolls the statute of limitations. Compare Furbush v. McKittrick, 149 N.H. 426, 431 (2003) (“The fraudulent concealment rule states that when facts essential to the cause of action are fraudulently concealed, the statute of limitations is tolled until the plaintiff has discovered such facts or could have done so in the exercise of reasonable diligence.” (quotation and brackets omitted)), with RSA 508:4-b, V(a) (“The limitation set out in [the statute of repose] shall not apply to actions involving fraudulent misrepresentations, or to actions involving the fraudulent concealment of material facts upon which a claim might be based.”). Because the parties do not argue otherwise, we assume without deciding that the statutory fraudulent concealment exception simply codifies the existing common law rule.