Fog Motorsports #3 v. Arctic Cat Sales, 159 N.H. 266, 267 (2009). When examining the language of the statute, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meaning to the words used. Id. at 268. We do not consider words and phrases in isolation, but rather within the context of the statute as a whole. Grand China v. United Nat’l Ins. Co., 156 N.H. 429, 431 (2007).
Here, the issue turns on the application of two statutes. The first, RSA 31:3 (2000), provides that “Towns . . . may recognize unions of employees and make and enter into collective bargaining contracts with such unions.” The other statute, RSA 273-A8, I, as- it existed in 2002, provided in pertinent part, “The [PELRB] or its designee shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A: 10. ... In no case shall the [PELRB] certify a bargaining unit of less than 10 employees with the same community of interest.”
The petitioners argue that these two statutes are “independent avenues to collective bargaining,” and, therefore, can be construed so as not to contradict one another.