Appeal of Town of Brookline
[…] A court lacks power to hear or determine a case concerning subject matters over which it has no jurisdiction. A party may challenge subject matter jurisdiction at any time during the proceeding, including on appeal, and may not waive subject matter jurisdiction. (quotations and citations omitted). Applying this principle, we conclude that, at all pertinent times, the PELRB had jurisdiction over the petitioner, as well as jurisdiction to adjudicate the unfair labor practice complaint at issue in this appeal. RSA 273-A:8, I, provides: The board . . . shall determine the appropriate bargaining unit and shall certify the exclusive representative thereof when petitioned to do so under RSA 273-A:10. In making its determination the board should take into consideration the principle of community of interest. The community of interest may be exhibited by one or more of the following criteria, although it is not limited to such: (a) Employees with the same conditions of employment; 4 (b) Employees with a history of workable and acceptable collective negotiations; (c) Employees in the same historic craft or profession; (d) Employees functioning within the same organizational unit. [In] no case shall the board certify a bargaining unit of fewer than 10 employees with the same community of interest. For purposes of this section, probationary employees shall be counted to satisfy the employee minimum number requirement. In no case shall such probationary employees vote in any election conducted under the provisions of this chapter to certify an employee organization as the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit. Pursuant to the plain meaning of the statute, it is the PELRB’s responsibility to determine whether a bargaining unit consists of at least ten employees with the requisite “community of interest.”