State v. Hollenbeck
[…] State v. MacElman, 154 N.H. 304, 307 (2006). In reviewing a legislative act, we presume it to be constitutional and will not declare it invalid except upon inescapable grounds. State v. Gubitosi, 157 N.H. 720, 727 (2008). In other words, we will not hold a statute to be unconstitutional unless a clear and substantial conflict exists between it and the constitution. Id. We first address the defendant’s claim under the State Constitution and rely upon federal law only to aid in our analysis. State v. Ball, 124 N.H. 226, 231-33 (1983).

RSA 632-A:2,1(g) provides:

A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person
[w]hen the actor provides therapy, medical treatment or examination of the victim and in the course of that therapeutic or treating relationship or within one year of termination of that therapeutic or treating relationship:
(1) Acts in a manner or for purposes which are not professionally recognized as ethical or acceptable; or
*158(2) Uses this position as such provider to coerce the victim to submit.

The only portions of this statute at issue are those that criminalize engaging in sexual penetration with another “within one year of the termination” of the therapeutic or treating relationship between them when doing so is not “professionally recognized as ethical or acceptable.” RSA 632-A:2,1(g)(1). The other portions of RSA 632-A:2,1(g)(1) that relate to sexual relationships between therapists and their current clients are not at issue. Nor is RSA 632-A:2, 1(g)(2), which criminalizes sexual contact between a therapist and his or her current or former client when he or she “[u]ses this position as such provider to coerce the victim to submit,” at issue.

Our first task is to determine the scope of the defendant’s challenge to RSA 632-A:2, 1(g)(1). See Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 1324, 1339 (2010).